
Capital One
Capital One Spark 2x Miles Benefits, Credits & Annual Fee
$95 / yr · Earns Capital One Miles
A business travel rewards card that earns 2x miles on every purchase and 5x miles on hotels, vacation rentals, and rental cars booked through Capital One Business Travel. Best for small business owners who want flexible miles they can redeem or transfer to airline and hotel partners.
- 5xTravel
- 5xEverything Else
- $120Global Entry
- $50Advertising Software
- $50Travel
$130/yr in credits · $95 annual fee
Maintained by Creddy Editorial · Catalog checked Oct 9, 2026
Capital One Spark 2x Miles at a Glance: $95 Annual Fee, Issuer and Rewards
- Annual fee:
- $95 / yr
- Issuer:
- Capital One
- Rewards:
- Capital One Miles
- Credits:
- 3 recurring, up to $130 a year
Capital One Spark 2x Miles Earning Rates
| Category | Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Travel general | 5x | Portal bookings only |
| Everything else | 2x |
Who Should Get the Capital One Spark 2x Miles?
The Capital One Spark 2x Miles fits people who want one flat rate: 2x on every purchase. Its $95 annual fee makes sense if the $130 a year in credits Creddy lists, plus what you earn, covers it with credits you would use anyway. It is a business card.
Is the Capital One Spark 2x Miles Worth the $95 Annual Fee?
The Capital One Spark 2x Miles costs $95 a year. Creddy lists 3 trackable credits worth up to $130 a year if you use every one, $35 more than the fee. You break even once you use about 73% of that credit value, so count only the credits you would use anyway.
Check enrollment requirements, merchant restrictions, reset timing and the issuer's current terms before applying.
Capital One Spark 2x Miles Welcome Bonus
100,000 bonus miles
Offer history
- Usual
- 100K miles
- Highest seen
- 100K miles
Gaps are offers with mixed rewards or no record.
Tracked since Apr 2026
Capital One Spark 2x Miles Statement Credits and When They Reset
- Advertising or Software Statement Credit$50 / yrTrackable
Get a $50 statement credit each year for purchases at qualifying advertising or software merchants. Use your card at eligible merchants and the credit posts automatically to your statement. Only purchases at qualifying merchants count - check the benefit terms for the current merchant list.
Resets: Card anniversaryChecked Jul 4, 2026 - Annual Travel Credit$50 / yrTrackable
Get a $50 credit each year toward travel bookings. Book through Capital One Business Travel to apply the credit automatically. The credit resets annually and only applies to bookings made on that platform.
Resets: Card anniversaryChecked Jul 4, 2026 - Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Application Fee Credit$120 / 4yrTrackable
Get up to $120 back when you pay the application fee for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck with your card. The credit can be used once every 4 years. Pay the fee with your Spark card to qualify.
Resets: Every 4 yearsChecked Oct 9, 2026
Capital One Spark 2x Miles Travel Benefits
Travel Benefits
- Capital One Business Travel Management Platform
Use Capital One Business Travel, an all-in-one tool for planning and managing business trips, at no extra cost. Book and manage travel in one place with your card. It can also help you earn bonus miles on eligible bookings.
Checked Oct 9, 2026 - Flexible Miles Redemption
Use your miles for bookings through Capital One’s travel site or to reimburse travel purchases made with your card. You may also be able to transfer miles to one of more than 15 travel partners. Transfer options depend on the participating partner.
Checked Oct 7, 2026 - Lifestyle Collection Hotel Benefits$50 / yr
Get premium perks at Lifestyle Collection hotels, including a $50 experience credit per stay and room upgrades when available. Book through Capital One Business Travel to access these benefits and earn 5X miles on those hotel stays. Benefits apply to Lifestyle Collection properties only.
Checked Oct 7, 2026
Rental Car
- Hertz Five Star StatusEnrollment required
Get complimentary Hertz Five Star status as a cardholder. Five Star lets you skip the counter, choose from a wider selection of vehicles, and access other perks at select Hertz locations. Enroll through the Hertz Gold Plus Rewards program to activate the status.
Checked Sep 14, 2026
More Capital One Spark 2x Miles Card Benefits
Bonus Earnings
- 2X Miles on Every Purchase2x miles
Earn 2 miles for every $1 spent on all business purchases - no category restrictions and no cap on the miles you can earn. Miles accumulate on employee card spending too.
Checked Oct 1, 2026 - 5X Miles on Capital One Entertainment Purchases5x miles
Earn 5 miles per dollar on purchases made through Capital One Entertainment, such as event tickets. Buy on the Capital One Entertainment platform with your card. Purchases made elsewhere don't earn the 5X rate.
Checked Oct 9, 2026 - 5x Miles on Hotels, Vacation Rentals, and Rental Cars via Capital One Travel5x miles
Earn 5x miles on hotels, vacation rentals, and rental cars when you book through the Capital One Business Travel portal. Bookings made directly with the hotel, rental company, or any other site earn the standard 2x rate instead.
Checked Oct 1, 2026
Purchase Protection
- Extended Warranty
Extends the manufacturer's warranty on eligible items you buy with your card. No separate enrollment is needed - coverage kicks in automatically when the original warranty expires. Check benefit terms for eligible product categories and maximum coverage limits.
Checked Oct 9, 2026
Fees & Miscellaneous
- Free Employee Cards
Add employee cards to your account at no extra cost. All purchases made on employee cards earn 2X miles that go directly to your rewards balance, and you can track employee spending from your account dashboard.
Checked Jul 4, 2026 - Introductory Annual Fee Waiver$95
The $95 annual fee is waived entirely for your first year, so there's no cost to get started. Beginning in year two, the $95 fee is charged each year the account remains open.
Checked Jul 4, 2026 - No Foreign Transaction Fees
Pay no foreign transaction fees on any purchases made outside the United States. This applies to all currencies and international merchants, including online purchases billed in a foreign currency.
Checked Jul 4, 2026
Capital One Spark 2x Miles vs Other Capital One Cards
- Capital One Spark Cash for Business$95 / yr (waived year 1)
- Capital One Venture Business$95 / yr
- Capital One Spark Cash Plus$150 / yr
- Capital One Spark 1.5% Miles SelectNo annual fee
Related credit card guides
How to Track Credit Card Benefits Without a Spreadsheet
Build a reliable system for tracking statement credits, card perks, reset dates, and reminders without maintaining a complicated spreadsheet.
How Credit Card Statement Credits Actually Reset
Understand monthly, calendar-year, cardmember-year, and rolling statement credit resets so valuable card benefits do not go unused.
How to Calculate Credit Card Value vs. the Annual Fee
Compare the value you actually receive from a credit card with its annual fee using realistic credits, rewards, and perks.
Capital One Spark 2x Miles FAQs
Is the Capital One Spark Miles worth the annual fee?
Compare Capital One Spark 2x Miles's current annual fee with rewards and benefits you would actually use. Count credits at what they save you after eligibility, enrollment and extra spending costs, then compare the result with lower-fee alternatives. Include interest and other charges if you carry a balance.
What are the benefits of the Capital One Spark Miles?
Capital One currently advertises Venture Business as the successor to Spark Miles, with travel and advertising or software credits and a trusted-traveler application-fee credit. Those advertised successor benefits do not establish the terms of every legacy Spark Miles account. Check the product name, transition notice and benefit terms in your own Capital One account.
What is the annual fee for the Capital One Spark Miles?
Capital One says Spark Miles is now Venture Business and lists a $95 annual fee for the current Venture Business product, checked September 26, 2026. This Creddy page uses the older Spark 2x Miles name; confirm your existing account's pricing and any introductory fee waiver in your agreement or account notices.
Does the Capital One Spark Miles come with a welcome bonus?
Welcome offers for Capital One Spark 2x Miles can change and may depend on your application or account history. Check Capital One's current offer for the bonus amount, eligible spending, deadline and exclusions; a catalog entry does not guarantee an offer or your eligibility.
Who should get the Capital One Spark Miles?
Capital One Spark 2x Miles may fit someone whose normal spending matches its eligible earning categories and who can use the benefits shown above. Compare the current fee, purchase restrictions and realistic redemption value with other cards before applying.
How does the Capital One Spark Miles compare to other Capital One cards?
Compare Capital One Spark 2x Miles with other Capital One cards using annual fees, eligible earning rates and the benefits you would use. The card tables and issuer catalog help you compare conditions; headline multipliers alone do not establish the better card.