Creddy
IHG Premier credit card

Chase

IHG Premier Benefits, Credits & Annual Fee

$99 / yr · Earns IHG

A $99 per year hotel card built for frequent IHG guests. It earns up to 26x points at IHG properties, includes an annual free night, automatic Platinum Elite status, and a Global Entry/TSA PreCheck credit every four years.

  • 5xTravel
  • 5xFlights
  • 3xEverything Else
  • StatusIHG Platinum
  • $120Global Entry

$520/yr in credits · $99 annual fee

Maintained by Creddy Editorial · Catalog checked Oct 9, 2026

IHG Premier at a Glance: $99 Annual Fee, Issuer and Rewards

Annual fee:
$99 / yr
Issuer:
Chase
Rewards:
IHG
Credits:
6 recurring, up to $520 a year

IHG Premier Earning Rates

CategoryRateNotes
Travel general5x
Dining5x
Gas5x
Groceries5x
Flights5x
Everything else3x

Who Should Get the IHG Premier?

The IHG Premier fits people who spend most on travel general (5x) and dining (5x). Its $99 annual fee makes sense if the $520 a year in credits Creddy lists, plus what you earn, covers it with credits you would use anyway.

Is the IHG Premier Worth the $99 Annual Fee?

The IHG Premier costs $99 a year. Creddy lists 6 trackable credits worth up to $520 a year if you use every one, $421 more than the fee. You break even once you use about 19% of that credit value, so count only the credits you would use anyway.

Check enrollment requirements, merchant restrictions, reset timing and the issuer's current terms before applying.

IHG Premier Welcome Bonus

140,000 IHG points plus 10,000 points for adding an authorized user

Offer history

  • Sep 7140,000 IHG points plus 10,000 points for adding an authorized user
  • Sep 4Earn 140,000 IHG One Rewards points
  • Aug 3140,000 bonus points plus 10,000 bonus points for adding an authorized user

Tracked since Oct 2024

IHG Premier Statement Credits and When They Reset

  • United Airlines TravelBank Cash Deposit$25 / 6moTrackableEnrollment required

    After one-time registration linking your IHG One Rewards Premier card with your MileagePlus account at ihg.com/united, receive one $25 United TravelBank cash deposit on or about January 5 and another $25 on or about July 5 each calendar year (up to $50/year).

    Resets: Twice a yearChecked Sep 14, 2026
  • Airline Statement Credit$100 / yrTrackable

    Get a $100 statement credit after spending at least $250 on flights bought directly with the airline. The credit applies once per calendar year. Purchases through travel agencies or booking sites don't count. Available through 12/31/27.

    Resets: Calendar yearChecked Oct 9, 2026
  • DoorDash Non-Restaurant Quarterly Discount$10 / moTrackableEnrollment required

    Get up to $10 off each month on DoorDash orders for groceries, everyday essentials and other non-restaurant items. You must stay enrolled in your Chase DashPass membership. The promo runs through December 31, 2027.

    Resets: MonthlyChecked Oct 9, 2026
  • Food and Beverage Rewards at IHG Hotels$25 / qtrTrackable

    Get a $25 Food and Beverage Reward voucher every quarter, worth up to $100 a year. Use it on a drink or meal at participating IHG hotels during your stay.

    Resets: QuarterlyChecked Oct 9, 2026
  • Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, or NEXUS Application Fee Statement Credit$120 / 4yrTrackable

    Get up to $120 back as a statement credit to cover the application fee for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, or NEXUS. Charge the fee to your card to trigger the credit automatically. You can use this credit once every four years.

    Resets: Every 4 yearsChecked Oct 9, 2026
  • Instacart Monthly Credit$10 / moTrackableEnrollment requiredMin charge $10

    Get a $10 Instacart credit each month, up to $120 per calendar year. Pay with your card for purchases made directly through Instacart. Unused monthly credits don't carry over.

    Resets: MonthlyChecked Oct 9, 2026

IHG Premier Travel Benefits

Travel Benefits

  • Anniversary Free NightTrackable

    Each year after your card anniversary, receive an Anniversary Free Night at IHG Hotels and Resorts with a redemption cap of 50,000 points. You can add IHG One Rewards points to redeem at hotels above the 50,000 point level.

    Resets: Card anniversaryChecked Oct 9, 2026
  • Redeem 3 Nights, Get 4th Night Free

    When you redeem points for a consecutive four-night IHG hotel stay, the fourth Reward Night is free at that same hotel during that same stay. Applies to points-only reward night stays of four or more consecutive nights at the same property.

    Checked Sep 14, 2026
  • Save 20% on Reward Points Purchases30% / yr

    Save 30% when you buy IHG One Rewards points. Pay with your IHG One Rewards Premier card to get the discount on the purchase.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026

Hotel Status

  • Platinum Elite Status after $15,000 SpendMin spend $15,000

    Reach Platinum Elite status by spending $15,000 or more in a calendar year. You keep it through December 31 of the following year. Only the primary cardmember qualifies.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 2 Elite Night Credits for Every $5,000 SpentMin spend $5,000

    Earn 2 Elite Night Credits for every $5,000 you spend on purchases with your Premier card. The credits count toward your next IHG status tier and Milestone Rewards.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 5 Additional Elite Night Credits After $15,000 SpendMin spend $15,000

    Earn 5 extra Elite Night Credits once you spend $15,000 on purchases in a calendar year. They add to credits you already earn and help you reach the next status tier faster.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • Automatic Elite Night Credits

    Get 15 Elite Night Credits when you open your account and again at the start of each calendar year. They count toward Milestone Rewards and your next status tier.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • Diamond Elite Status with $40,000 Annual SpendTrackableMin spend $40,000

    Earn IHG One Rewards Diamond Elite status - the brand's top tier - by spending $40,000 or more on purchases in a calendar year. Status is granted to the primary cardmember and remains valid through December 31st of the following year. Diamond Elite perks include enhanced upgrades, bonus points, and lounge access at participating properties.

    Resets: Calendar yearChecked Sep 13, 2026
  • IHG Platinum Elite Status

    Get automatic IHG One Rewards Gold Elite status as long as you remain a Premier cardmember. Gold Elite earns up to 4X points from IHG on stays.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026

Travel Insurance

  • Lost Luggage Reimbursement

    Covers repair or replacement costs if your checked or carry-on baggage is lost, damaged, or stolen during a covered trip. You can get up to $3,000 per covered traveler. Pay for your travel with your card to qualify.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • Trip Cancellation and Interruption Insurance

    Reimburses pre-paid, non-refundable travel expenses - including flights, tours, and hotels - if your trip is canceled or cut short by a covered reason like illness or severe weather. You can get up to $5,000 per covered traveler and $10,000 per trip. Charge your travel costs to your card to be eligible.

    Checked Sep 26, 2026
  • Baggage Delay Insurance

    Covers essential purchases like toiletries and clothing when your baggage is delayed more than 6 hours. Get up to $100 per day for up to 3 days while you wait. Pay for your trip with your card to be eligible for coverage.

    Checked Sep 26, 2026

More IHG Premier Card Benefits

Bonus Earnings

  • Up to 26X Points at IHG Hotels and Resorts10 pts / yr

    Earn up to 24 total points per $1 at IHG Hotels and Resorts: 10X from the card, up to 10X from IHG for being an IHG One Rewards member, and up to 4X more from IHG with Gold Elite status from this card.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 5x Points on Flights Booked Directly and Car Rentals5x points

    Starting January 1, 2027, earn 5 points per $1 on airline tickets bought directly from the airline and at car rental agencies. Other travel earns 3X.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 5x Points on Travel (through 12/31/2026)5x points

    Earn 5 points per $1 on travel purchases that post through December 31, 2026 (IHG hotel stays earn 10X instead). From January 1, 2027, only flights booked directly with the airline and car rentals stay at 5X; other travel earns 3X.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 5x Points on Travel, Gas Stations, and Restaurants5x points

    Earn 5 points per $1 on dining at restaurants (including takeout and eligible delivery), at grocery stores and at gas stations.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • 3x Points on All Other Purchases3x points

    Every purchase that doesn't qualify for a higher bonus category earns 3 IHG One Rewards points per $1 spent. There's no cap on this base rate, so all your everyday spending continues to build points toward future IHG stays.

    Checked Sep 30, 2026
  • Big Spend Bonus Points15,000 pts / yrTrackableMin spend $15,000

    Earn 15,000 bonus points after you spend $15,000 on purchases in a calendar year. The bonus can be earned again each calendar year you reach the spending level.

    Resets: Calendar yearChecked Oct 9, 2026

Purchase Protection

  • Purchase Protection

    Covers new purchases against damage or theft for 120 days from the purchase date. Use your card to buy the item to activate coverage. Reimbursement is capped at $500 per claim.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026

Concierge & Membership

  • Complimentary DoorDash DashPass$120Enrollment required

    Get one year of DoorDash DashPass at no cost, a $120 value. It gives you $0 delivery fees and lower service fees on eligible orders. Activate it with your card to start the membership.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • Complimentary Instacart+ MembershipEnrollment required

    Get three months of complimentary Instacart+ membership. Activate it for the first time with your Premier card at instacart.com/p/chase-cobrands between May 1, 2025, and December 31, 2027. Only one complimentary membership is available per eligible card account.

    Checked Sep 28, 2026

Fees & Miscellaneous

  • IHG Credit Card Referral Bonus10,000 pts

    Earn 10,000 bonus points for each friend approved for a participating IHG One Rewards credit card. Share your card referral link so your friend can apply through it. Points depend on approval for a participating card, not just an application.

    Checked Oct 9, 2026
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees

    You pay no foreign transaction fees on purchases made outside the United States. Use your card abroad or on international websites without any added fee on top of your purchase amount.

    Checked May 22, 2026
Cards with similar benefits:Hotel CreditsAnnual Free Night AwardsGeneral Travel CreditsGlobal Entry / TSA PreCheck CreditsGrocery & Delivery Credits
Best cards for:DiningGroceriesGasTravelFlights

IHG Premier vs Other Chase Cards

Related credit card guides

IHG Premier FAQs

Is the IHG Premier Card worth the annual fee?

Compare IHG Premier's current annual fee with rewards and benefits you would actually use. Count credits at what they save you after eligibility, enrollment and extra spending costs, then compare the result with lower-fee alternatives. Include interest and other charges if you carry a balance.

Which benefits does Creddy list for IHG Premier Card?

Creddy's September 26, 2026 catalog lists DoorDash Non-Restaurant Quarterly Discount, Anniversary Free Night, Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, or NEXUS Application Fee Statement Credit, Diamond Elite Status with $40,000 Annual Spend, Instacart Monthly Credit for IHG Premier. Review the benefits and earning-rate tables for the conditions; confirm current coverage, enrollment and restrictions with Chase. This is a dated catalog summary, not certification that every listed benefit is currently available on your account.

What is the annual fee for the IHG Premier Card?

Creddy's catalog lists a $99 annual fee for IHG Premier as checked on September 26, 2026. Confirm current pricing and any additional-card fees with Chase before applying or renewing.

Does the IHG Premier Card come with a welcome bonus?

Welcome offers for IHG Premier can change and may depend on your application or account history. Check Chase's current offer for the bonus amount, eligible spending, deadline and exclusions; a catalog entry does not guarantee an offer or your eligibility.

Who should get the IHG Premier Card?

IHG Premier may fit someone whose normal spending matches its eligible earning categories and who can use the benefits shown above. Compare the current fee, purchase restrictions and realistic redemption value with other cards before applying.

How does the IHG Premier Card compare to other Chase cards?

Compare IHG Premier with other Chase cards using annual fees, eligible earning rates and the benefits you would use. The card tables and issuer catalog help you compare conditions; headline multipliers alone do not establish the better card.